junkie_960_02

We gave away a ton of tickets to the best shows in NYC this summer. Thanks to everyone who entered and congrats to all of our winners.  For our national contests, click on the contest link above and complete a few simple tasks. If you are interested in doing a ticket giveaway or have any questions, please email us at nycmusicjunkie@superglued.com. 

Past Winners

Bruno Mars with Fitz and the Tantrums at Barclays Center on June 29thWINNER: Kayla Royce Brun

The Impossible Girl at Joe’s Pub on June 25thWINNER: Deshawna Smith

Zach Deputy aboard The Half Moon June 25thWINNER: David Siegel

Moe at the Beekman Beer Garden on June 26thWINNER: Bryan Kelly

Caravan Palace at Irving Plaza on June 27thWINNER: Quoc Pham

Eleanor Friedberger at Music Hall of Williamsburg on June 28thWINNER: John Son

Canada Day at SummerStage on June 29thWINNER: Melanie Martinez and Cameron Hendrick

Big Star’s Third at SummerStage on June 30thWINNERS: Joseph Sabado and Deana Spavento

Daft Punk Tribute at the Highline Ballroom on July 3rdWINNER: Dylan Mangahis

Cayucas at The Mercury Lounge on July 5thWINNER: Lisa Zwick

Squarepusher at Le Poisson Rouge on July 9th- WINNER: Chris Ross

Fat Joe at SummerStage on  July 10th- WINNER: Jonathan McLean

Kyle Andrews at Pianos on  July 10thWINNERS: Gianna Rosenbach, Burson Sprague and Alex Mercado

Santigold at a Secret NYC Venue from Absolut X on July 11th- WINNER: Marija Silkunaite

Belle and Sebastian with Yo La Tengo at Brooklyn’s Prospect Park Bandshell on July 11th- WINNER: Donna Loffredo

Mood Rings at the Mercury Lounge on July 11th- WINNER: Thomas Cameron

Skylar Grey at Le Poisson Rouge on July 11th- WINNER: Brennan Carley

Savages at Webster Hall on July 11th- WINNER: Francesco Marano

Julia Holter and Jessica Pratt at Le Poisson Rouge on July 12th- WINNER: Briana Cheng

Dub- Stuy Records’s Echo Chamber II at The Paper Box on July 12th - WINNER: Caroline Boursereau

XXYYXX at Music Hall of Williamsburg on July 12th- WINNER: Adam Batalla

Black Wing Halo at the Mercury Lounge on July 12th- WINNER: Aven Bree

The Dig at the Knitting Factory on July 12th- WINNER: Kenia Climaco

Julieta Venegas at SummerStage on July 13th- WINNERS: Zelia Sanchez and Tommy Hendrick

Mac Miller at the Hammerstein Ballroom on July 16th- WINNER: Alan Bayoneto

OMD at Terminal 5 on July 17th- WINNER: Kassia Graham

Jay-Z and Justin Timberlake at Yankee Stadium on July 19th- WINNER: Vickie Lovenotes

Planet Hemp at SummerStage on July 20th- WINNER: Will Baltazar

Brazos at the Knitting Factory on July 21st- WINNER: Christine Hoberg

FUN. with Tegan and Sara at Pier 26, Hudson River Park on July 22nd- WINNER: Rebecca Bell

Animation Block Party’s Opening Night with Adam Green and Binki Shapiro with Hooray For Earth at Music Hall of Williamsburg on July 25th- WINNERS: Penny McGovern and Carolyn Huang

Paul Weller at the Apollo Theater on July 25th- WINNER: Kentaro Harada

The Gaslight Anthem at Hudson River Park’s Pier 26 on July 26th- WINNER: Morgan Kollarus

Youth Lagoon at Webster Hall on July 29th- CANCELED

Beth Orton at Le Poisson Rouge on July 30th- WINNER: Jessica Salinas

Jamie Lidell at Le Poisson Rouge on August 1st- WINNER: Adam Brelow

Eric Lindell at Highline Ballroom on August 1st - WINNER: Emma Martin

Gauntlet Hair at Mercury Lounge on August 1st- WINNER: Mila Myles

Bonerama aboard The Jewel on August 2nd- WINNER: Christopher Regalado

Mysto & Pizzi at Marquee on August 3rd- WINNER: Christopher Buckley

The Roots of Sound System at The Paper Box on August 3rd- WINNER: Sonny Sisto

Leftover Cuties at Rockwood Music Hall on August 3rd- WINNER: Gustavo Zago

Vince Clark of Depeche Mode (DJ Set) at Le Poisson Rouge on August 3rd- WINNER: Nicholas Hahn

Death Grips at Webster Hall on August 7th- CANCELED

Kermit Ruffins at Highline Ballroom on August 8th- WINNER: Anthony Carter

All Shall Perish at the Studio at Webster Hall on August 11th- Contest cancelled

EL-P and Killer Mike at Webster Hall on August 14th- WINNER: Franklyn Brown

Twin Shadow at SummerStage on August 17th- WINNER: Vane Toro

Julianna Barwick at the Judson Memorial Church on August 20th- WINNER: Jerry Martin

Mr. MFN eXquire at SOB’s on August 22nd- CANCELED

JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound at Brooklyn Bowl on August 23rd- WINNER: April Volle

Geographer at Bowery Ballroom on August 24th- WINNER: Francis Visaya

Donavon Frankenreiter at The Surf Lodge on August 25th- WINNER: Alainna DePoalo

YC the Cynic at SOB’s on August 26th- WINNER: Cyle Suesz

Mac Demarco at SummerStage on August 28th- WINNER: Carley  McAlpine

YACHT at The Surf Lodge on August 31st- WINNER: Erica Bernal

Suuns at Le Poisson Rouge on September 4th- WINNER: Doug Fraser

Laura Mvula at Le Poisson Rouge on September 5th- WINNER: Charlise Ferguson

STRFKR at Terminal 5 on September 7th- WINNER: Deandra Anderson

Goapele at SOB’s on September 8th- WINNER: Kimberly Drew

Spiritualized at Webster Hall on September 10th- WINNER: Manny Arjona

Flume at Webster Hall on September 11th- WINNER: Samantha Ellman

Chromatics at Terminal 5 on September 13th- WINNER: Lili Ramirez

Peter Hook & The Light at Webster Hall on September 13th - WINNER: Jean Pak

Volcano Choir at Webster Hall on September 14th - WINNER: Lesley Keller

Washed Out at Terminal 5 on September 18th - WINNER: Kyle Lelli

Vampire Weekend with Solange and Sky Ferreira at Barclays Center on September 20th- WINNER: Shawn Namm

City and Colour at SummerStage on September 20th- WINNER: Jasmine Haugh

Stereophonics at Terminal 5 on September 21stWINNER: Gabriela Pires

U-Melt at Brooklyn Bowl on September 21stWINNER: John Weir

CHVRCHES at Terminal 5 on September 22nd WINNER: Daniel Pinkston

Austra at Webster Hall on September 22nd-  WINNER: Jessica Thedinga

The xx with Polica at Radio City Music Hall on September 24th - WINNER: Deana Dupeux

Local Natives at Terminal 5 on September 24th & 25th- WINNERS: Amanda Dissinger and Julianne Thompson

Portugal. The Man at Terminal 5 on September 27th WINNER: Bryan Kelly

Savages at Terminal 5 on October 16thWINNER: Matthew Eller